Privacy

Techpac Statement of Privacy

This Privacy Policy describes how Techpac collects, uses, discloses and protects personal information that customers may provide to us. Personal information means information or details that may relate to you, from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Techpac are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which the personal information of customers is handled. Techpac adheres to the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act)

Techpac may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available at the Techpac website www.tech-pac .com.au

Collection of personal data

In general, you can visit Techpac public websites without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. However there may be occasions when customers or potential customers will be asked to give us personal information.

Generally this will be for the purposes of:

  • receiving further information from Techpac
  • to access the Techpac Portal
  • to make an order for products with Techpac
  • to apply for products or services offered or referred through Techpac

Personal information collected by Techpac may include customers name, business name, ABN, ACN, business address, delivery address, telephone/mobile phone numbers, e-mail addresses. In some cases Techpac collect other business information. Where this business information includes personal information, this policy applies.

If you choose not to provide personal information, Techpac may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or may not be able to provide a full range of services.

Use and disclosure

The personal information Techpac collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

  • to give you information about or provide products and services to you and your business
  • to answer your queries or requests
  • to refer you to providers of services which Techpac have outsourced relationships with
  • to be used for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time your personal information is collected.

We may also use customers personal information for purposes related to those described above and which would reasonably be expected by customers.

If we intend to collect or use personal information for any purpose other than those indicated above and will request consent.

We will not disclose customer personal information to third parties except to companies who are directly providing products and services to customers or Techpac and consent from the customer has been gained. Techpac will not disclose customer information or personal data to Government institutions and authorities except if required to by law.

Techpac stores customer data on servers located in Australia. We will not disclose your personal information outside of Australia without your consent.

Security

We protect the quality and integrity of your personal information and we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to do so.

All our employees, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal information, are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal information and comply with this policy.

Access to personal information we hold about you

You have a right to access and correct your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.. We will not charge you a fee for correcting personal information.

Making a request

Requests may be made in writing to the privacy officer at the address below. We will not charge you a fee for making a request.

Complaints resolution

We are committed to providing a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints concerning the handling of personal information. You have a right to complain to us and to have your complaint handled efficiently if you believe we have breached this policy or the Act.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by us, you may do so by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address below.

Enquiries

If you have any privacy concerns, you should direct them to us by emailing enquiry@tech-pac.com.au or by writing to:

Techpac

Attn: Privacy Officer 11-23 Licola Crescent Dandenong South VIC 3175